ASOIU student becomes winner of international “IT-Universe-2017” contest
Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University Professor Mustafa Babanli met on June 8 with Soltanagha Huseynov, a 4th-year student of ASOIU’s "Information Technologies and Management" Faculty, winner of the international contest "IT-Universe-2017" held in Ukraine. ASOIU’s Vice-Rector for science and technology (for scientific affairs) Rauf Aliyarov, Head of "General and Applied Mathematics" Department of "Information Technologies and Management" Faculty Araz Aliyev attended the meeting.
The meeting featured discussions on latest programming methods in various fields of IT. Saying he is glad to have such talented and highly gifted students at ASOIU, Rector, Professor M. Babanli expressed his wish to have teams in Azerbaijan that could participate in this type of contests. Rector M. Babanli noted that he is always ready to give the needed support for the development of IT and improvement of students in this direction, emphasizing that the primary purpose here is the complementarity of theory and practice.
Rector M. Babanli stressed that it’s not only the university’s but the country’s success as well that among the finalists from 10 countries ASOIU’s student was selected the winner of 1 C programming contest.
Notably, "IT-Universe-2017" contest held in Ukraine continued from the 1st to 2nd of June. Azerbaijan took the 1st place, Belarus – 2nd, whereas a participant from Ukraine settled in the 3rd place.