ASOIU holds meeting with Alumni
On July 2, a meeting with alumni was held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
The meeting was attended by the ASOIU Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, Vice-Rectors, state and public representatives, and alumni of ASOIU.
At the event that began with the performance of the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan, a minute of silence was observed in memory of our heroic sons who died in the Patriotic War, including 23 ASOIU graduates martyrs.
The Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, welcomed the event participants and reported on the work done for the 2021/2022 academic year. He informed the participants of the event about the educational process at ASOIU, the return of students to traditional education in the post-pandemic period, cooperation with public and private enterprises, and the work done at the university. The Rector noted that in addition to education, the university had created ample opportunities to increase the social activity of young people. M. Babanli also said that thanks to the knowledge and experience gained at ASOIU, students continue their studies at leading universities worldwide and work in several local and international companies.
ASOIU graduates who spoke at the meeting, Acting President of ANAS, Academician Arif Gashimov, General Director of AzeriGas Production Union Ruslan Aliyev, Major General Panah Suleymanov, Chairman of the Khatai Regional Organization of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) Vugar Rahimzade, Chief Engineer of Baku Metro's Alikhan Osmanov and other guests shared their memories of AzII, and highly appreciate the educational process and the work done at ASOIU, expressed gratitude to the Rector of ASOIU, Professor Mustafa Babanli for holding this event every year.
The event continued with a concert program.