Atyrau University of Oil and Gas of Kazakhstan will cooperate with ASOIU
On August 1, the Rector of the Kazakhstan Atyrau Oil and Gas University, Gulzade Shakulikova, met with the Rector of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli.
The meeting of the heads of the two higher educational institutions was attended by Sayan Kulzhanov, Advisor to the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to our country, Fuad Hajiyev, an employee of the Atyrau University of Oil and Gas, a member of the Industrial Committee, as well as ASOIU vice-rectors - Associate Professor Gasim Mammadov, Associate Professor Rafik Jamalov and Deputy Vice-Rector for International Relations, Associate Professor Ulviya Abbasova.
During the meeting, the possibilities of both universities, innovations in education, and promising projects were discussed. The Rector, Professor M. Babanli, also informed the guests about the current achievements in education at ASOIU, the upcoming work, the successes in improving the quality of education and teaching, and the university's international relations.
Gulzade Shakulikova, Rector of the Kazakhstan Atyrau University of Oil and Gas, gave information about the higher educational institution he represents, its educational process, and ongoing projects. The guests expressed satisfaction with their stay at ASOIU and interest in cooperating with such an experienced university. G. Shakulikova noted that AzII and the personnel trained by it are known in the world in the field of oil and gas, and they want to use the experience of this educational institution and are interested in cooperation.
During the conversation, there was also an exchange of views on the implementation of exchange programs, the implementation of joint projects between the two universities, and the signing of a memorandum in the direction of developing cooperation relations in the future. In the end, the guests were presented with a memorable gift.