"ASOIU-DAAD Summer School 2022" completes
The 4th ASOIU-DAAD 2022 International Summer School, organised by the International Cooperation Office of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) and the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), has come to an end.
In the summer school, which was held from August 8 to 19, 11 students from Germany, Italy and Azerbaijan took part in lectures by local experts on the "Post-Oil Economy" and made presentations on this topic.
Cultural events were organised for the participants during the summer school. The participants visited Bibieybet - the location of the world's first industrially drilled oil well, the main offices of BP and SOFAZ, Icherisheher, the Ateshgah temple and the Heydar Aliyev Center. They were also on an excursion in the city of Sheki.
During two weeks, the participants of the summer school, joining various lectures and cultural events, got acquainted with Azerbaijan's history, economy and culture. It should be noted that a summer school is also planned for next year. DAAD covers the financial costs of the summer school.