ASOIU Rector makes presentations at the international conference
On August 26-27, the 15th International Conference on Fuzzy Systems, Software Computing and Artificial Intelligence Applications was held in Budva, Montenegro. The conference, organised by the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, is dedicated to the memory of Professor Lutfi Zadeh and the 80th anniversary of Zadeh's successor, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor Rafik Aliyev.
At the scientific conference, the co-chairman, Rector of ASOIU, Professor Mustafa Babanli, made plenary reports on the topics "Z-əsaslı informasiya şəraitində material seçimi üçün çoxatributlu qərar qəbuletmə", as well as "Z-lab proqram paketi". The speech aroused great interest among the conference participants.
The conference, co-chaired by invited professors from different countries, presented about 120 articles and abstracts from around the world, such as the USA, Canada, Russia, Poland, Spain, Italy, Libya, Sri Lanka, UAE, Iran, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Cyprus.