ASOIU employees take part in the international project
Nabi Iskanderov and Elmin Bagishov - employees and doctoral students at the Instrument Engineering Department of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), took part in the 2nd ENAI Academic Integrity project that was held at Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University of the Republic of Türkiye. The project, aimed at researchers with a particular interest in academic integrity, was organised by the Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University Center for Academic Integrity with the active participation of several foreign educational centres and with the sponsorship of the US Embassy in Turkey under the leadership of Dr Salim Razin, founding director of the COMU Center for Academic Integrity. Among the participants invited from different countries of the world, Turkey, Jordan, Great Britain, Bangladesh, etc., from the Republic of Azerbaijan, two people, employee and doctoral student of the Instrument Engineering Department of ASOIU, Nabi Iskanderov and Elmin Bagishov, participated.
During the project, cultural events were organised for the participants in addition to the academic part. On the first day, a welcome event was held at the Dardanos campus. The guests visited the memorial to the martyrs of Çanakkale. On the following days, a mini-concert of members of the conservatory COMU and Sema took place - a dance-ceremony of whirling dervishes.