Cyber academy opens in Azerbaijan
On September 20, 2022, the official opening ceremony of the PRO-ACADEMY training centre, created as part of a joint project of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) and PROSOL, one of the largest cybersecurity companies in Azerbaijan, will take place.
The main goal of PRO-ACADEMY is to train local and national personnel in cybersecurity in Azerbaijan, to improve further the knowledge and skills of young professionals and students in this area. Cyber ​​threats, which have become one of the most prominent targets of our time, create severe consequences for individuals, companies, and states. This trend is becoming increasingly dangerous and requires countries to develop their defence capabilities against such challenges. Therefore, it is essential to train cybersecurity specialists with high knowledge and experience in Azerbaijan.
The academic centre, established jointly by PROSOL and ASOIU, emerged from the need to combat cyber threats effectively. The centre will educate its students in cyber attacks, cyber defence, cyber investigation and assessment, cyber policy, rules and procedures, and other relevant areas. It should also be noted that about 50 cyber analysts and specialists have been trained and brought to the country's market over the past year at the Cyber ​​Training Center owned by PROSOL.
The opening ceremony of the training centre "PRO-ACADEMY" will be held on September 20 at 17:00 in the administrative building of ASOIU.