Career-Internship Center opens at ASOIU
On September 5, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) opened a new centre - "Career-Internship Center"- within the UniLab project's framework.
The opening ceremony was attended by ASOIU Rector Professor Mustafa Babanli, vice-rectors, faculty deans, the Public Relations and Marketing Department and the International Cooperation Office employees.
First, ASOIU Rector Professor Mustafa Babanli was provided with detailed information about the UniLab project, meetings held between the university and partner companies within this international project, and the work done. It was noted that in the "Career-Internship Center", equipped with the necessary equipment, training and seminars for specialists from partner universities would be organized for students and graduates of the university on the rules for the correct preparation of resumes, participation in interviews and other laws of business issues.
Speaking at the event, ASOIU Rector Professor Mustafa Babanli talked about the ASOIU's successful participation in international projects. He emphasized that the work carried out within the framework of the UniLab project plays a unique role in the training of highly qualified personnel who meet the requirements of the modern labour market, as well as in attracting the specialists necessary for enterprises and expanding cooperation with companies. Stating that the "Career-Internship Center" will be available to students from the new academic year, Rector M. Babanli expressed hope that the centre will contribute to young people's employment and career opportunities.
Notably, within the framework of the "Erasmus + KA2" program funded by the European Union (EU), ASOIU joined the Unilab project "Market in the 21st Century: A Step Forward in Work-based Placements" on January 1, 2020. The main goal of the UniLab (University - Labor Market) project is to contribute to the modernization of the higher education sector in three partner countries - Azerbaijan, Belarus and Russia.