ASOIU and Turkish Standards Institute discuss cooperation issues
On September 7, a meeting was held between the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) and the Turkish Standards Institute (TSE).
The meeting was attended by ASOIU Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, vice-rectors, deans of faculties, university academic staff, as well as TSE Board Chairman Mahmut Sami Shahin, TSE representative in Azerbaijan Gulhan Yuzereroglu and a delegation.
Speaking at the meeting, ASOIU Rector, Professor M. Babanli, informed the guests about the university and talked about ASOIU's relations with higher education institutions in Turkey. Noting that the Azerbaijani-Turkish Friendship Center was established at the university, and two audiences were named after the Turkish martyrs' Professor Ilhan Varank and Erol Olchok, Rector M. Babanli spoke about the importance of expanding cooperation with the Turkish Standards Institute.
Thanking the Rector, Professor M.Babanli for the warm welcome and hospitality, TSE Board Chairman M.S.Shahin spoke about the institution's activities and noted the importance of cooperation with ASOIU for the creation and implementation of national standards that meet international requirements in several areas, including oilfield.
The meeting also discussed the joint implementation of innovative activities in the fields of education and technology for the training of high-potential personnel, certification of laboratories by the educational process and scientific work, compliance with the standards of equipment received by the university, online and offline education, training teachers and students according to relevant standards, as well as issues of organizing joint events and projects for the development of scientific research. After the meeting, the Turkish guests got acquainted with the Azerbaijani-Turkish Friendship Center established at ASOIU.