ASOIU holds a meeting with applicants who applied for re-admission to higher education institutions
On September 8, the Rector of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli, met with candidates applying for a second higher education.
The meeting was attended by ASOIU Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs, Associate Professor Gasim Mammadov, Director of the Industrial Enterprises Staff Development and Retraining Institute, Associate Professor Hamlet Huseynov, deans of faculties, and applicants who applied for re-higher education.
Welcoming the applicants who applied for admission to the correspondence department of repeated higher education of ASOIU in the 2022/2023 academic year, Rector, Professor M. Babanli, spoke about the educational process at ASOIU, research works, new projects, cooperation and other questions.
Speaking about the work done in recent years, innovations and shortcomings of ASOIU, the Rector, Professor M. Babanli, noted that due to the large-scale work done in the direction of the application of innovative technologies in the educational process and the creation of a creative learning environment, today the interest in all levels of education at the university has increased. Rector M. Babanli noted that 490 applicants have applied for higher education at ASOIU and said that documents of 474 of them were approved.
It should be noted that the diplomas of 474 applicants whose applications were accepted for additional higher education at ASOIU were sent to the Ministry of Education for verification.