Cooperation between ASOIU and manufacturing enterprises expands students' opportunities for internships
On September 23, the Head of the Department of Technology of Organic Substances and High-Molecular Compounds of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Fariz Amirov, associate professors Ibrahim Movlayev, Irada Abdullayeva, Gulnara Aliyeva, Khayala Seyidova and other employees of the department visited the Tekoplast Company. Tekoplast is one of the leading companies in producing polymer composites and panelling.
After getting acquainted with the company's production facilities and equipment operation, the university staff discussed issues related to the organisation of students' practical and daily internships, the discussion of graduation topics and conducting scientific work. It was noted that there are all conditions for internships in specialities, and ASOIU students will be able to apply their theoretical knowledge in practice in this institution specialised in many areas.