ASOIU hosts an event dedicated to September 27 - Memorial Day
On September 26, an event dedicated to Memorial Day was held at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
The event was attended by ASOIU Rector Professor Mustafa Babanli, university academic staff, family members and relatives of martyr graduates and students.
The event participants first laid a wreath-laying in front of the Complex in memory of the martyred graduates of ASOIU and honoured the blessed memory of all martyrs with deep respect.
At the event that continued in the university's assembly hall, the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was sounded. Then the memory of all the martyrs who died in the 44-day Patriotic War was honoured with a minute of silence.
Opening the event, the Rector of ASOIU, Professor M. Babanli, spoke about the courage of the Azerbaijan Army under the leadership of the Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev, the history of our glorious victory in the 44-day Patriotic War thanks to the unity of the people and the army. Speaking about the military path of our heroes, martyrs and veterans who gave this historic victory to our people, Rector M. Babanli noted that the university will always honour the memory of 23 martyrs-graduates of ASOIU who contributed to the victory, inscribed in gold letters on history of Azerbaijan.
Further, a documentary film, "Heroes who made history", about the 23 martyr graduates of ASOIU, was demonstrated.
Family members and relatives of the martyrs also spoke at the event, shared their memories, and thanked them for the attention and respect shown to the martyrs.