ASOIU marks National Salvation Day
An event dedicated to June 15 – National Salvation Day was held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) on June 14.
The event was attended by the Rector of ASOIU Professor Mustafa Babanli, members of Parliament Malahat Ibrahimgizi and Aydin Mirzazade, as well as the academic staff and students of the university.
The event was commenced with the national anthem. Opening the event with the introductory speech, Rector of ASOIU Professor M. Babanli said that June 15 is one of the most important days in the history of Azerbaijan. Noting that June 15 is marked on the calendar as a significant turning point in our history, Rector M. Babanli pointed out that the National leader Heydar Aliyev saved the country from the danger of disintegration, various separatist impacts. The Rector also stressed the former President's services in the direction of creating a persistent and eternal independent Azerbaijan. He said that Azerbaijan has assumed an omnipotent economy and succeeded to increase its strong partnership image in the international world as a result of political willpower and efforts of President Ilham Aliyev, the decent successor of Heydar Aliyev’s line of policy.
Member of Parliament M. Ibrahimgizi congratulated the attendees on the occasion of the National Salvation Day. Speaking about the historical events of the time, political tensions and hardships encountered on the way to independence, MP noted that Azerbaijan reached an economic stability and development within a short period of time because of Heydar Aliyev. The MP emphasized that Azerbaijan gained an independence thanks to Heydar Aliyev’s farsighted policy and accomplished to preserve this independence by virtue of his decent successor President Ilham Aliyev.
Member of Parliament and Chairperson of ASOIU Public Reliance Council Aydin Mirzazade talked in his speech about Heydar Aliyev’s activities for the people and nation, his political strategy. He noted that in view of the National leader Heydar Aliyev’s diplomatic achievements after independence, there were conditions to conduct reforms, and the abolishment of the death penalty and censorship and a number of such measures contributed to Azerbaijan’s membership acceptance to PACE the and to formation of today’s civil Azerbaijan.
Chairwoman of NAP first area party organization at ASOIU Associate Professor Tamilla Naibova noted in her remark that ASOIU’s academic staff and students applied to become a member of the New Azerbaijan Party. Presenting the list of 50 people consisting of 25 students and 25 associates, she also stressed that the admission of new members to NAP on National Salvation Day has a symbolic meaning. Then the applicants were informed about the approval of their membership to NAP.