"Technology and Design in 3D-Printing" seminar held at ASOIU
A seminar named "Technology and Design in 3D-Printing" jointly organized by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) was held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) on June 14.
Along with the constant development of new technologies and formation of new products, expansion of design opportunities shows itself in the revolutionizing world as well. ASOIU students and 14 students from other educational institutions joined the course which provided an introduction to 3D-Printing and its possibilities and challenges in design processes. The seminar was led by a German trainer Stephan Schatz.
Notably, the seminar was attended by 2-nd year students majoring in engineering programs. The course will last two days, and the participants will be awarded certificates upon its completion.