Opening of a Laser Center held at ASOIU
The opening of a Laser Center was held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) on June 16 as part of the II Startup and Innovation Festival.
Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov and Rector of ASOIU Professor Mustafa Babanli inaugurated the Laser Center. Becoming acquainted with the laser machine, Minister M. Jabbarov was given detailed information about laser-nozzle robots, their working principles and functions. The working principle of the nozzles was visually demonstrated in the laboratory. It was noted that laser nozzles, considered for the repair of obliterated surfaces, will be used in the oil and light industry, as well as for the reconstruction of equipment in agriculture.
It should be reminded that by operating as an education center at the first stage, the Laser Center will give students the necessary knowledge in this particular field. After obtaining the needed theoretical base and knowledge, the center will carry out the repair and reconstruction of equipment used in various sectors of economy and industry. It is also planned to use the Center for manufacturing of laser nozzles at the following stages.