Warning and assembly training of Civil Defence forces held at ASOIU
Warning and assembly training of Civil Defence forces of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) took place on June 16. The meeting held under the leadership of the chief of civil defence headquarters Elshan Mammadov involved six civil defence forces from the university’s faculties and departments. E. Mammadov gave instructions on the codes of conduct and ways to prevent the emergency situations with minimum loss and damage. Speaking about general instructions, the headquarters chief explained the means to handle the occurred problems during emergency situations safely.
Notably, the training of civil defence is held in conformity with the yearly plan of events agreed by the chief of civil defence of ASOIU Rector, Prof Mustafa Babanli and the chief of Emergency Situations and Defence Department in the Nasimi district Musa Maharramov. The meeting takes place twice a year with the purpose of gathering and correctly complying with the provided instructions when a distress signal is given in emergency situations.