ASOIU holds presentation of Recyclaton hackathon
On November 17, the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) hosted the presentation of the Recyclaton hackathon, the first in Azerbaijan dedicated to waste reduction.
The presentation was held within the World Without Waste program's framework with the State Agency for Citizen Service and Social Innovations, the ASAN Volunteers Organisation and the Coca-Cola Foundation, in partnership with the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
At the event, the "Department of Digital Technologies and Innovations" employees of the ASAN State Agency Zahra Khashimova and Gunel Gurbanova made a presentation on the hackathon. The students were given detailed information about the purpose of the hackathon, the formation of teams, the stages, the concepts of the solution, the involvement of young people in the process, and the mechanism for informing and registering in this area.
In the end, students' questions were answered.
It should be noted that the hackathon's goal is to promote the reduction and recycling of waste and achieve environmental sustainability by developing an information mechanism in this direction. Project concepts will be turned into prototypes with mentors' support and judged by judges, and teams with the best prototypes will be awarded cash prizes.