ASOIU and METAK LLC discuss prospects of cooperation
On November 16, a meeting was held between the academic staff of the Faculty of Oil-mechanics of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) and METAK LLC.
The meeting was attended by Associate Professor Ali Hikmet Ahmadov, Dean of the Faculty of Oil-mechanics of ASOIU, academic staff, Alik Karimov, founder of METAK LLC and representatives of the company.
In his speech, Ali Hikmet Ahmadov gave detailed information about the large-scale reforms carried out at ASOIU, achievements in science, education and international relations of the university, the content of curricula adapted to European educational standards to improve the quality of teaching, accreditation of specialities, teaching specialities in English, double degree programs, exchange programs, as well as start-up projects and activities of scientists in the field of technology transfer.
Alik Karimov, the founder of METAK LLC, spoke in detail about the innovations in the company's activities and new projects and added that the company is interested in further developing relations with the university.
During the meeting, the implementation of joint research projects, technology transfer, lectures by the company's specialists in relevant specialities, participation in summer internship programs for students and other topics were discussed, and an agreement was reached to create a working group and continue meetings.
It should be noted that the meeting was devoted to discussing the analysis of the results of joint activities and the development of a roadmap containing new areas of action based on the memorandum of cooperation signed between ASOIU and METAK LLC on December 19, 2018.