UFAZ hosts the ActInSpace 2022 International Hackathon
On November 18 -19, Azerbaijani-French University operating under the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), hosted the ActInSpace 2022 International Hackathon, the top international competition devoted to space applications, organised by French National Centre for Space Studies (CNES) and European Space Agency (ESA).
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the hackathon, the executive director of UFAZ, Associate Professor Vazeh Askarov, greeted the participants, talked about the importance of the international hackathon and wished the students success.
UFAZ General Secretary Elizaveta Bydanova gave the participants general information about the hackathon and detailed information about the purpose of the competition, rules and partners.
It was noted that the ActInSpace hackathon hosted by UFAZ for the 3rd time takes place simultaneously in 34 countries and 66 cities on five continents. Participants represent different fields and must solve a problem within 24 hours as a team. Open to entrants from all horizons; the competition aims to develop entrepreneurship and forge ties between space stakeholders and citizens by setting challenges for teams to solve based on patents, software, data or space infrastructures.
More than 150 university students (32 teams) have registered to participate in the competition. The winning team will be sent to Toulouse, France, to represent Azerbaijan in the international finals in February.
As in previous editions, Azercosmos is the main partner of the ActInSpace Azerbaijan competition. Along with Azercosmos, the ActInSpace Azerbaijan Hackathon is supported by the French Embassy in Azerbaijan, Step IT, and the C'est Bon company.