ASOIU lecturer informs about national startup projects at Polytechnic Institute of Tomar
November 15-17 lecturer of the General and Applied Mathematics Department of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), PhD. Elviz Ismayilov took part in the Entrepreneurship courses in Tomar, Portugal, as part of the "Erasmus + KA2" and "MAGNUS - Mobile Applications and Game Development Master Study Programme" projects.
As part of the course, Elviz Ismayilov informed the teaching staff of the Polytechnic Institute of Tomar about the state of the startup environment in Azerbaijan, its development, current projects and personal experience in this area. As part of the event, professors from the Portuguese Polytechnic Institute of Tomar and the England University of Derby conducted training for employees of various universities in Azerbaijan on the mechanism for evaluating projects, information technology and computer science. They gave extensive information about the competitions held in this direction in Europe.