Remembrance day of National Hero Mubariz Ibrahimov held at ASOIU
Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held an event on June 19 dedicated to the remembrance day of the National Hero Mubariz Ibrahimov. Rector of ASOIU Professor Mustafa Babanli, Head of the Museum of Azerbaijan’s Military History Colonel Azizagha Ganizade, as well as the academic staff and students of the university attended the event.
Commenced with the national anthem, the event was followed by a minute of silence for the commemoration of martyrs. Making an opening statement, Rector of ASOIU Professor M. Babanli spoke about National Hero Mubariz Ibrahimov’s short but victorious life path and demonstrated heroism the day he fell a martyr. The Rector also added that the Azerbaijani youth should pattern itself from his heroism and that everyone should fulfill their duties.
“Heroism of Mubariz Ibrahimov is the outcry of an Azerbaijani child for the sake of his land. Our youth should take an example from his patriotism. We see this monument of M. Ibrahimov where we have gathered today at ASOIU as a place of oath.” – said the Rector.
Then, Head of the Museum of Azerbaijan’s Military History Colonel Azizagha Ganizade delivered a report on “Life and military activity of National Hero Mubariz Ibrahimov”. A. Ganizade stressed that Azerbaijan’s heroic sons just like Mubariz are ready to sacrifice their lives for the sake of the motherland and people.
“Mubariz was not born as a hero, but what he witnessed has grown him into a hero. We have ten thousands of brave heroes like him. That is why Azerbaijan has always been proud of its heroes and one day we will liberate our lands from the occupation of enemies” – noted A. Ganizade.
Ending the event with the final speech, Rector of ASOIU Prof M. Babanli honored the memory of Mubariz Ibrahimov once again, saying that his heroism has one more time proved how an Azerbaijani youngster cherishes a profound love to the motherland. We witnessed it once more during the April battles, he said.
The event ended with a song about “War”.