ASOIU professor takes part in international conferences held in Russia
Head of “General and Applied Mathematics” Department of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Doctor of Sciences in Mathematics, Professor Araz Aliyev attended the international conference “Modern Mathematics and its Applications” held on May 18-20 in Sterlitamak branch of Bashkir State University, Russia. At the conference, he made an oral presentation entitled “On Conditions for the Solvability of Boundary Value Problems for a Class of Third-order Operator Differential Equations”.
In addition, Professor Araz Aliyev participated in the international conference on theory of functions dedicated to the 100th anniversary of A.F. Leontyev, corresponding member of USSR Academy of Sciences, which took place in Bashkir State University on May 24-27. At this conference, he delivered a report entitled “Об условиях разрешимости в весовом пространстве типа Соболева одного операторно-дифференциального уравнения с обратно параболической главной частью” (“On Conditions of Solvability in a Sobolev Type Weight Space of a Single Operator Differential Equation with a Back Parabolic Principal Part”).
During the scientific mission, Professor Araz Aliyev together with the Head of the “Non-Harmonic Analysis” department of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of ANAS, corresponding member of ANAS Professor Bilal Bilalov held scientific discussions with professor of Bashkir Pedagogical University, Honored Scientist of the Russian Federation Yaudat Sultanaev, Head of “Mathematical Logic and Algebra” Department of Bashkir State University Professor Bulat Khabibulin, professor of Bashkir State University Azamat Akhtyamov and others, and agreed to carry out future joint scientific research with the topic “Application of the methods of full functions theory to the theory of operators”.