Event dedicated to World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and New Year at ASOIU
On December 30, the event dedicated to the December 31 - International Solidarity Day of Azerbaijanis and New year was held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
Professor Mustafa Babanlı, the Rector of ASOIU, the university's academic staff and students attended the event, which started with the performance of the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Prof. Mustafa Babanlı, Rector of ASOIU, giving an introductory speech at the event, spoke about the work done at the university in 2022 and the achievements. Rector M. Babanli said that 2022 was successful for the citizens of the victorious country in all areas and wished everyone success in the coming new year.
After the official part of the event, the participation of ASOIU's song and dance ensemble "Ganjlik" and a concert program with well-known art figures and singers took place.