ASOIU's Public Reliance Council observes the examination process
On January 16, the Public Reliance Council members observed the examination process at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
First, the Public Reliance Council members visited the memorial complex of ASOIU, dedicated to the memory of the martyr graduates. Then they saw the classrooms where the exams were held and inquired about teachers' and students' preparedness and the conditions for conducting exams.
Further, the Public Reliance Council members met with Prof. Mustafa Babanli, ASOIU Rector and shared their views on the organisation of the examination process, also teaching process and training at the university. Professor Mustafa Babanli, the Rector, speaking about the achievements and shortcomings and the goals for the 2022-2023 academic year, informed the Public Reliance Council members in detail about the latest work, innovations and educational structure. Noting that 18 specialities have passed international accreditation, Professor Mustafa Babanli informed the event participants about creating a modern education system and expanding international relations at the university.
The council members highly appreciated the conditions created at the university, as well as the process of examination control, and expressed satisfaction with the course of the exams and the level of students' preparation.
Then the event participants got acquainted with the open library created at the university, as well as with the publishing house of the university.