State Independence Day of Azerbaijan marked at ASOIU
On October 17 Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held an event dedicated to October 18 – State Independence Day of Azerbaijan. The event was attended by Rector of ASOIU Professor Mustafa Babanli, member of Parliament Malahat Ibrahimgizi, member of Parliament, ASOIU professor Huseynbala Miralamov, as well as university’s academic staff members and students.
In his speech, ASOIU Rector, Professor M. Babanli said that October 18 is one of the most glorious and remarkable days in the history of Azerbaijan. Speaking about the struggles of the Azerbaijani people for the sake of independence, successful policy of the Great leader Heydar Aliyev on this path, Rector M. Babanli went back to history, mentioning the socio-political circumstances of that period and adoption of the Constitutional Act on the State Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Rector, Professor M. Babanli talked about the development path of the Republic of Azerbaijan during the years of independence, emphasizing that each citizen should fulfill certain duties to make the state independence eternal and irreversible, and everyone should play a role in the development of the country.
Recalling the realities of that time, member of Parliament M. Ibrahimgizi said the State Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan is a great feeling that makes us all proud. She spoke about the sacrifices that our state, which has been independent for only 26 years, made on this difficult and honorable path. She noted that preserving the independence is the primary duty of each Azerbaijani, including the youth.
Member of Parliament, Professor Huseynbala Miralamov said that Azerbaijan gained real independence only after the national leader Heydar Aliyev had returned to leadership. He advised the young people to preserve the independence of the state. “To preserve the independence is harder than to gain it. In this sense, you as young people carry serious responsibilities and duties.” – said member of Parliament, Professor H. Miralamov.