An event titled “Promoting patriotic education among the youth” held at ASOIU
An event titled “Promoting patriotic education among the youth”, supported by the Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) on November 24.
Opening the event, ASOIU Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs, Associate Professor Ata Babayev noted the significance of such events in raising the young people in the spirit of education.
Emphasizing the importance of sensitizing young people to the ideals of patriotism, Chairman of the Young Patriots Union Mugamat Aliyev said everyone carries great responsibility in this matter. Speaking about “Promoting patriotic education among the youth”, Mugamat Aliyev informed students about the course of action, events and future activities of the organization chaired by him.
Highlighting the fact that Azerbaijan is in the condition of war, the Union's Advisor to Chairman for military affairs, currently retired Col. Islam Azimov invited young people to be ready for the war anytime.
Students' questions were then answered.
Presenting the honorary diploma of the Young Patriots Union to ASOIU, Mugamat Aliyev expressed his gratitude to Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli and the entire university management for support in the organization of this event.