ASOIU expands cooperation with Microsoft Azerbaijan
Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli met on December 5 with Emin Akhundov, Business Development Manager at Microsoft Azerbaijan, as well as Oliver Zovich, Education Solution Specialist of the corporation from Slovenia, and Teodora Varbanova, Education Solution Specialist from Bulgaria.
At the meeting, the sides discussed cooperation plans. Providing the guests with comprehensive information on ASOIU “eazi START” Startup and Innovation Center and AzII IT-Academy, Rector, Professor M. Babanli spoke about forthcoming development areas. Considering Microsoft Azerbaijan as one of the most reliable partners, Rector, Professor M. Babanli highlighted the importance of expanding the activities in order to establish close ties with the company, integrate Microsoft’s information resources into university’s education program, as well as to provide the usage of licensed programs of the company by students and teachers.
Business Development Manager of the corporation E. Akhundov said cooperation with ASOIU is always kept in focus, stressing the need for implementation of joint projects and further strengthening of relations in solving certain problematic issues in education solutions.
During the meeting, the sides viewed joint work opportunities with students and teachers at the university and discussed areas of cooperation.