Rector of ASOIU meets with speakers of Professional Management Forum
On December 8 Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli met with the speakers of the Professional Management Forum to be held at the university – CEO of Technol Murad Rafiyev, Financial Director of Akabe Construction Vugar Poladov, CEO of Destec Group LLC Sakit Samadov, designer and owner of Tomstil Gulshan Mehdiyeva, Head of Risk Management Department at Bank of Baku Ulvi Yusifov, CEO of Invex Team Innovations & Experimentations Alirza Karimli.
Providing comprehensive information on activities carried out at the university, forthcoming tasks, as well as admission statistics, training process, laboratories and startup projects, ASOIU Rector, Professor M. Babanli said the application of science, education, and innovations is one of the main priorities at the university. Rector, Professor M. Babanli noted that ASOIU aims at making a serious contribution to the industry by introducing technologies and innovation in education and spoke about the work accomplished in this area, conditions created for students and additional modulation. In addition, Rector, Professor M. Babanli commented on achievements and admission indicators of ASOIU within two years and specifically noted the instruction of English-taught programs at the university.
Expressing their satisfaction with participation in the meeting, the speakers gave extensive information about the companies they run, noting their interest in cooperating with ASOIU.
The meeting also featured discussions about the involvement of students into an internship at enterprises, organization of joint work in the training of staff needed by companies, support to startup ideas of young people, and other vital issues.