Film presentation of “Young Innovators” Youth Awareness Public Union held at ASOIU
The film presentation of the “Young Innovators” Youth Awareness Public Union within the frames of the project “Islamic Solidarity – Message to the World”, supported by the Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University on December 8.
Attending the event, Deputy Chairman of the “Young Innovators” Youth Awareness Public Union Bahruz Nazarov said the declaration of 2017 “Year of Islamic Solidarity” in Azerbaijan by President Ilham Aliyev was no coincidence, adding that Azerbaijan has been one of the major centers of Islamic civilization for centuries. Bahruz Nazarov noted that Azerbaijan has greatly contributed to the creation of a tolerant environment, establishment of multiculturalism, intercultural and inter-civilizational dialogue, propaganda of Islamic values in the world. He also informed about religious monuments constructed in our country.
The film presentation was followed by a Q&A session.