Public lecture on “Opportunities and Trends in Engineering Management” held at UFAZ
On December 13 Erin Monaghan, Faculty Director at the French-American Business School, held a meeting at the Azerbaijani-French University (UFAZ) functioning under Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
The meeting included a public lecture on “Opportunities and Trends in Engineering Management” for ASOIU and UFAZ students studying Computer Science and Oil and Gas Engineering in English and other fields of study. Monaghan talked about the importance of soft skills that are vital for employees to play managing roles in their companies.
Explaining the differences between analytical thinking, creative thinking, critical thinking, Monaghan held a conversation with students on social skills such as listening, self-control, body language, attitude, and teamwork. Additionally, she touched upon the ways to write a CV, present better during a job interview and so on.
At the end of the lecture, Monaghan showed a humorous short video on “How not to work in a team” and conducted a Q&A session.
Notably, Erin Monaghan has over 10 years of experience in education and project management. Her career began at the World Federation of United Nations Associations in New York City, she worked in both Morocco and Algeria before settling in Lyon, France. She is actively involved in the American community and has worked with the American Chamber of Commerce and American Presence Post. She holds a Master’s degree in International Relations and Diplomacy from Seton Hall University (New Jersey, USA).