Longdong University, China intends to realize joint projects with ASOIU
Within a visit to the People’s Republic of China, Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, Professor Mustafa Babanli met on December 23 with a delegation headed by Ma Yuening, Vice-President of Longdong University in Gansu province. Vice-President Ma Yuening said the university he represents is one of the leading universities in oil and gas education in China, adding that they are here on behalf of the President of Longdong University in order to discuss cooperation relations.
Rector, Professor M. Babanli expressed gratitude to Longdong University for such attention to cooperation with ASOIU, provided comprehensive information on opportunities and achievements of his higher education institution, saying that the university is ready for cooperation.
Vice-President of Longdong University expressed the intention of the university to use the high potential of ASOIU, bringing to the attention their interest in qualification raising and training of scientific staff, involvement of Azerbaijani teachers in training and realization of joint projects.
The sides agreed upon the visit of Longdong University representatives to the Azerbaijani capital to visually get acquainted with educational opportunities of ASOIU.