An event on “CanSat Azerbaijan 2018” satellite model competition held at UFAZ
On December 26 the Azerbaijani-French University (UFAZ) functioning under Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held an event on “CanSat Azerbaijan 2018” satellite model competition, jointly organized by “Azercosmos” OJSC and Ministry of Education.
Staff members of “Azercosmos” provided widespread information for students on the creation of CanSat project, terms of the competition, rules of its realization.
It was noted that the purpose of the competition is to increase further the interest in student satellite projects, raise awareness among students, represent Azerbaijan with more and more experienced teams in analogical international competitions, achieve practical skills and habits for the design of nano and other real satellites in our country by very local professionals.
The competition is open to teams from any university. The winning team in “CanSat Azerbaijan 2018” satellite model competition will be eligible to participate in the international CanSat competition.
Notably, aimed at the motivation and development of university students in aerospace technology, the international CanSat competition has been held annually since 1998 with the support of NASA, American Astronautical Society (AAS), American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA), as well as leading aerospace companies.
Head to to receive more information about the competition.