Rector of ASOIU meets with Ambassador of Azerbaijan in People’s Republic of China
On December 26 Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the People’s Republic of China Akram Zeynalli.
During the meeting, Rector, Professor M. Babanli informed the guest about ASOIU, saying that ASOIU attaches particular significance to the cooperation with China in the sphere of education. Sharing his impression after the visit to China last week, Rector M. Babanli spoke about the cooperation ties of ASOIU with higher education institutions of China. Rector M. Babanli said that ASOIU signed a contract of cooperation with several universities of China within the framework of this visit. He stressed the significance of developing the mutual cooperation for scholarship programs, student exchange and recognition of diplomas.
Ambassador A. Zeynalli talked about the work achieved and projects scheduled within the period of activity in order to expand the relations with China. Pointing at the importance of cooperation with China in economic and trade fields, the Ambassador especially noted the existence of development trends in the field of education. He expressed readiness to always support ASOIU on this path.