Rector of ASOIU meets with Vietnamese representatives
On December 27 Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli held a meeting with Tran Dinh Nha, Deputy Chairman of National Defence and Security Committee of Vietnam’s National Assembly and Head of Vietnam-Azerbaijan Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group and Nguen Hoang Tu, representative of the Vietnam Union of Friendship Organizations.
Saying ASOIU was the first oil-based higher education institution in Europe and Asia, Rector M. Babanli informed that the university provided education to students from all over the world including Vietnam. Prof M. Babanli noted that AzII has always had close ties with the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, highlighting that these relations must be strengthened further.
Rector M. Babanli said AzII has trained hundreds of specialists for the Socialist Republic of Vietnam up to now and emphasized the importance of attracting Vietnamese students to the university again.
Expressing gratitude to Rector Mustafa Babanli for the warm welcome, Head of Vietnam-Azerbaijan Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group Tran Dinh Nha pointed that this university had great services in establishing Azerbaijani-Vietnamese friendship relations. Tran Dinh Nha brought to attention that Vietnam currently has hundreds of AzII alumni, the majority of whom hold higher positions in private and state structures. Also informing about the organization uniting AzII alumni in Vietnam, Tran Dinh Nha stressed he will do his best to develop the ties with the university.
Memory gifts were presented at the end of the meeting.
Then the guests visited ASOIU’s history museum.