Meeting of Academic Board held at ASOIU
The Academic Board of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held its next meeting on December 27. Rector of ASOIU, Professor Mustafa Babanli informed the Board members about the issues on the agenda. Then, Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs, Associate Professor Gasim Mammadov provided comprehensive information for Academic Board members on the status of preparation for the winter examination session. Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli brought to attention the information about the activity of Dissertation councils.
Dean of the Faculty of Oil and Gas Production, Associate Professor Gafar Ismayilov and Dean of the Faculty of Chemical Technology, Associate Professor Fattah Hashimov made an annual report.
The working trip of the ASOIU delegation to the People’s Republic of China, outcomes of the activity of the commission for calculation of additional wages for 2018, disciplinary rules and other issues were discussed at the meeting.