ASOIU commemorates January 20 martyrs
On January 18 Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held an event in memory of January 20 martyrs.
The event was attended by ASOIU Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, Vice-Rectors, academic staff members, beloved ones of January 20 martyrs. The event began from the bas-reliefs of the three martyr students of the university – Rahim Babayev, Janpolad Orujov and Aghabey Novruzbeyli. Participants laid carnations in front of the martyrs’ bas-reliefs at the faculties, where they once studied and honored their memory.
Addressing the commemoration event, attended by the family members and beloved ones of the martyrs, Rector, Professor M. Babanli spoke about the bloody January events, that took place 28 years ago. The Rector stressed the heroism of martyr students those days, saying that thanks to such sons, Azerbaijan was able to establish its independence, which it preserves today as well. Informing that young people, who became martyrs in the battle for Azerbaijan’s independence, are always proudly remembered at ASOIU, M. Babanli expressed gratitude to martyrs’ beloved ones and family members for participation in the commemoration event.
Attending the event, family members of the martyrs expressed satisfaction with the attention to their beloved ones. Participants remembered those times and the events of January 20. They once again commemorated the martyr heroes.
Sharing their memories about the martyrs, their beloved ones noted that along with a mourning trail, January 20 also left a glorious mark in the history of Azerbaijan. In conclusion, participants expressed their confidence that our lands will be liberated from the enemy, and the blood of our martyrs will not remain unavenged.