UFAZ hosts press conference in connection with ActInSpace contest
On May 24, the Azerbaijani-French University (UFAZ) under Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held a press conference in connection with the international contest ActInSpace, to be held on May 25 and 26.
The event was attended by Ambassador of France to Azerbaijan Aurelia Bouchez, Bakcell CEO Nikolai Beckers, Managing Director of Step IT Academy Azerbaijan Alexey Sleptsov, Chief Financial Officer of AIKON Construction Nadir Aliyev, French expert Jean-Marc Planeix, UFAZ Executive Director Vazeh Asgarov, Secretary General Charlotte Payen and media.
Ambassador Bouchez provided the attendees with extensive information on the contest, adding that the first edition of ActInSpace was held in France in May 2014 by CNES (National Centre for Space Studies). Mrs. Ambassador stressed that this already internationalized competition will be hosted in Azerbaijan for the first time by UFAZ and will be held concurrently in some 40 countries and 70 cities on all five continents.
Managing Director of Step IT Academy Azerbaijan Alexey Sleptsov expressed satisfaction with being a part of this contest and noted that young people show interest in mobile startup projects. Sleptsov added that we cannot achieve any development with not supporting startup ideas.
In their speeches, other jury members - Bakcell CEO Nikolai Beckers and Chief Financial Officer of AIKON Construction Nadir Aliyev - spoke about the essence of the contest and wished success to the Azerbaijani team.
At the end of the press conference, journalists received answers to their questions.
Notably, on May 25 and 26, UFAZ will host ActInSpace, the top international competition devoted to aerospace applications and organized directly by CNES, ESA, and ESA BIC Sud France. A total of 105 students from various universities of Azerbaijan have already registered for this unique competition. The winning team will be sent to Toulouse (France) to represent Azerbaijan in the international final on June 27.