Rector of ASOIU meets with students who will attend summer school in France
On June 25, Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli met with students of the Azerbaijani-French University (UFAZ) who will go on a summer school at the University of Strasbourg, France.
ASOIU Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli wished success to students and expressed confidence that they will worthily represent our country and university. Rector Mustafa Babanli spoke about the privileges of the summer school and recommended students to complete their tasks in a timely manner and spend their leisure productively during this period.
UFAZ Executive Director, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov introduced and gave information about the delegation that will travel to France together with students.
UFAZ Secretary General Charlotte Payen talked about students’ visit program, activities and meetings they will have within the two weeks.
Notably, 40 students of UFAZ will join the summer school at the University of Strasbourg, France from June 30 through to July 15. The program of the summer school includes every-day French language courses and conversation clubs. Before starting the French course, all students will have to pass French language evaluation test. The cultural program includes sightseeing tours to famous monuments, castles, and international organizations. There will be a tour to the Château du Haut-Kœnigsbourg, the Historical Museum of Strasbourg and to the strategic European Quarter of Strasbourg where the Council of Europe and European Parliament are located.