Rector of ASOIU meets with delegation from Kharazmi University
On June 28, Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli met with the delegation from Kharazmi University (Islamic Republic of Iran).
The meeting featured discussions on how to develop the cooperation between the two universities. Rector, Professor Babanli viewed the meeting as the beginning of future joint activities. Expressing interest in preparing double programs, developing new scientific projects and cooperating in the field of exchange with Kharazmi University, Rector Babanli touched upon the importance of carrying out joint activities in many areas and particularly in the scientific area, as well as in the field of information technology, instrumentation engineering and oil & gas automation.
Pointing out their interest in the implementation of joint scientific projects with ASOIU and in the joint cooperation in all areas arising from the agreement on cooperation, the delegation from Kharazmi University noted the significance of combining the activities of the two universities in this sphere. The delegation underlined that they attach importance to cooperation in connection with ASOIU’s startup projects. They informed that Iran also has some projects that can be realized and taken to the market.
The guests then visited the eazi START startup school and the Laser Center within the university.