New academic year kicks off at UFAZ on September 10
French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ) functioning on the basis of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) starts its new academic year on September 10. This change was made in order to comply with the French education system. Considering the number of visiting professors, this change would better work with their agenda too.
On September 7, UFAZ held a meeting with teachers in regards to the commencement of the 2018-2019 academic year. At the meeting, the results and achievements of the previous academic year were analyzed. At the same time, new trends and action plans for the current academic year were identified, challenges, workloads and new approaches were discussed.
UFAZ now counts about 410 students and 30 professors. Meanwhile, UFAZ is welcoming new permanent professor from France, Mr. Loic Cellier who is going to teach Math and Computer Science classes to the students of all four UFAZ departments that are Oil and Gas Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Geophysical Engineering, and Computer Science.