ASOIU hosts a conference on "ICT career trends"
On October 26, a conference on "ICT career trends" was held with the organization of the ICT Applied and Training Center functioning under Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) and the Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies.
The event attended by academic organizations, government agencies, representatives of the business structures, as well as teaching staff of the university, rector of ASOIU Mustafa Babanli spoke about the important role of science, education in the modern world. He stressed the special attention of the President Ilham Aliyev to the development of this field. Providing information about the activities and achievements of the university headed by him, rector emphasized the significance of the conference.
Later in the conference  Rauf Jabbarov the director of the ICT Applied and Training Center on "The current situation in the field of IT career opportunities", Ismayil Alekperov  director of Neyron Technologies company on "International ICT Projects and Required Specialists", Gachay Mirzoyev expert of Microsoft Azerbaijan on Strategic Technologies on the Caucasus and Central Asia on "Microsoft's Modern Technology and Career Trends", Farid Osmanov, Director of IT Department of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, "Blockchain Technologies and Experts Required for These Projects", Ruslan Aliyev Head of Commercial Department of Azintelekom, on "Projects on Cloud Technologies and Required Specialists", Abdulla Abdullayev, head of IT sector of the International Bank of Azerbaijan on "Cyber security" made a presentation.
In the end, the final discussions were held on presentation.