A memorandum of cooperation was signed between ASOIU and the Institute of Radiation Problems of ANAS
On November 26, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ADNSU) held a meeting with Radiation Problems Institute (RPI) of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (ANAS).
Making a speech at the meeting, rector of ASOIU, Professor Mustafa Babanli expressed his satisfaction to see the guests at the university. Speaking about the importance of the formation of the specialties and the "Engineering Physics" specialty which registered under the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers, rector, Professor M.Babanli expressed his hope that the relations will continue with ANAS RPI in many areas, particularly in the direction of graduate supervision, selection of the dissertation subjects, as well as involving teachers and students to the internship.
Expressing satisfaction of being in the science center which has historical roots, the director of RPI of ANAS, corresponding member of ANAS Ogtay Samadov noted that, the development of science passed through cooperation between scientists and highlighted the significance of cooperation with ASOIU in several important directions.
Later, making a speech deputy director of RPI of ANAS on academic affairs, doctor of physical and mathematical sciences Ravan Mehdiyeva spoke about the main scientific directions and spectrums activities. Noting that both sides have a broad resource base, R. Mehdiyeva pointed out that, there is a great potential opportunity for cooperation in the field of the laboratory.
At the end of the event, sides signed a memorandum on cooperation.