ASOIU becomes the inter-university publishing leader in the “Web of Science”
On December 5, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) has shown successful results for the statistical analysis on the "Web of Science" scientific base at the ceremony dedicated to the new stage of cooperation between the Ministry of Education and "Clarivate Analytics" company.
At the event, the presentation titled "Azerbaijan Higher Education Institution in the "Web of Science" scientific base: results and perspectives" was held by “Clarivate Analytics”.
Later, the Ministry of Education and Clarivate Analytics signed an agreement on cooperation that covers 2019 and 2021.
Later, the "Web of Science Azerbaijan-2018" awards were presented to Azerbaijani scientists in different categories and nominations.
Thus, according to the results of the competition, ASOIU became the publishing leader in the "Web of Science" among the universities.
The adviser of the rector of ASOIU, associate professor Ziya Aliyev was among the winners in the nomination for the most productive writers on natural sciences.