The academic staff of the faculty of Oil Mechanical Engineering visited "Azersu" OJSC
On December 18, the academic staff of the faculty of Oil Mechanical Engineering of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ADNSU) visited Azersu Open Joint Stock Company (OJSC).
The meeting was attended by the dean of the faculty of Oil Mechanical Engineering, associate professor Ali Hikmat Ahmadov, deputy dean on Scientific Affairs, associate professor Tahir Suleymanov, associate professor of the Department of Oil and Gas Equipment Jamaladdin Aslanov, head of the Department of Machine Building and Materials Science, Associate Professor Tahir Jabbarov, associate professor of the department of "Mechanical Engineering" Fariz Gafarov, associate professor of the department of "Machine Building and Materials Science" Heybat Eldarzadeh, the adviser of the chief of "Azersu" OJSC Chingiz Abdullayev, chief scientific employee of "Sukanal" Scientific - Research and Design Institute, Ph.D. in technical sciences Fazil Abilov,Head of Human Resources Department Namik Mahmudov and Sabuhi Khalilov the representative of the department of Mechanical Engineering.
Greeting the delegation of ASOIU on behalf of the management, the adviser of the chief of Azersu OJSC Chingiz Abdullayev provided brief information about the company he represents.
Noting that "Azersu" OJSC attaches great importance to the development of ties with universities, Chingiz Abdullayev provided information to the ASOIU delegation about the visit to the manufacturing enterprise.
The dean of the faculty of Oil and Mechanical Engineering, associate professor Ali Hikmat Ahmadov provided information to the participants of the event about the reforms implemented in recent years at university. Stating that there are high results in every three stages of admission in ASOIU, Ali Hikmet Ahmedov highlighted that along with quantitative, there are also qualitative changes in recent years. Speaking about the teaching process, academic works, international relations,  English-speaking specialties, Laser Center, relations with manufacturing enterprises, the Azerbaijan-French University operating under ASOIU, A.Ahmedov noted that the specialists working in various state and government enterprises are invited to the university as an "invited professor".
During the meeting, the sides discussed issues of cooperation in various fields.
Later, the academic staff of ASOIU visited the Jeyranbatan Ultrasound Water Treatment Plant Complex. Head of the Jeyranbatan Water Supply Department, Ahliman Mansurov and deputy head Oruj Bayramov provided information about the work process in the complex and demonstrated a presentation about the working principles of devices. It was stated that the Jeyranbatan Ultrasound Water Treatment Plant Complex and 83.5 km long Jeyranbatan-Zira water pipeline (with 83.5 km length ) projects provide stable and quality drinking water to Baku and other settlements of Absheron Peninsula, including Pirallahi settlement.
Later, the delegation visited the Central Laboratory of Azersu JSC. Head of the laboratory Elchin Aliyev said that the equipment and devices of internationally recognized companies from Germany, France, USA, Japan and other countries were installed here. It was noted that with the help of these devices and equipment it is possible to determine physical, chemical and bacteriological indicators of drinking water and waste water, to conduct the operative, accurate and reliable analysis.
In the end, academic staff received the answer to their questions, discussions were held on the subject.
“Azersu” OJSC is an organization that supplies drinking water and sanitation services in a centralized manner. The Company makes necessary arrangements for extraction of water from sources followed by treatment, transportation and sales, also takes necessary actions for wastewater treatment.The Company engages in design, construction, operation and maintenance of intake structures, reservoirs, pumping stations, water pipelines and sewer collectors.