ASOIU hosts an event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the APR
On December 20, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held an event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the Parliament of the Azerbaijan People's Republic (APR).
The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was first performed at the event.
Making a speech, rector of ASOIU, professor Mustafa Babanli spoke about the glorious history of the establishment od parliament in Azerbaijan. Speaking about the activities of the parliament of APR and the importance of the decisions on education, professor M.Babanli touched upon the successes of the Parliament within a short period of time.
Speaking about the statehood history of Azerbaijan, the role of the parliament, Fazil Ibrahimli the member of parliament noted the great importance of the national parliamentarism traditions.
Noting that such events have scientific, political and moral significance, head of the department of Baku State University (BSU), professor Anar Isgandarli evaluated the Republic's years as a glorious page of the history of Azerbaijan. He spoke about the democratic decisions of APR parliament and humanistic values that put forward during its activity.