ASOIU's rector meets with the active students of the university
On December 28, rector of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), professor Mustafa Babanli met with the students who actively participated in the life of the university in 2018 on the occasion of Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and New Year.
Rector of ASOIU, professor Mustafa Babanli congratulated all students on the occasion of World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and New Year on behalf of the university administration and wished them long life, health and success. Providing brief information about the works carried out at the university in 2018, rector Mustafa Babanlı said that he will work hard for the success of ASOIU. Highly appreciating the activity of the Student Trade Union Committee and Student Youth Organization of the university in current year, rector M. Babanli expressed his gratitude to "Ganjlik" Song and Dance Ensemble, "Azneft" CFR team, silver medalist in 5th weightlifting championship of the Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation Alish Nazarov and other students for the successfully representing of ASOIU.
ASOIU's vice-rector for Educational Affairs, associate professor Ata Babayev congratulated all students on the occasion of the upcoming World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and the New Year and expressed his confidence that 2019 will be more successful for the university.
Mugaddas Azizzade, Chairman of ASOIU Student Youth Organization thanked the rector Mustafa Babanli for his support to the students and promised to continue the activity of the organization.