Fransanın sabiq Prezidenti Nikola Sarkozi UFAZ-da olub
On January 16 2019, UFAZ welcomed special guests - the Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr Novruz Mammadov and the President of the French Republic in 2007 - 2012, Mr Nicolas Sarkozy, on a private visit in Azerbaijan.
The guests started their visit of the premises of UFAZ on the fourth floor where, amongst others, were displayed a selection of pictures taken in Paris, of the archives of the Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs of France about the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic of 1918.
Nicolas Sarkozy exchanged a few words with the best students of UFAZ who represented the university at various occasions, in French Guiana for the launch of the satellite Azerspace-2 (September 2018) and in Marseille during the European Space Week (December 2018).
The guests continued their visit to the third floor where they met with students and their professors practicing in the Chemistry and Physics Laboratories.
The event wrapped up in the Conference Hall where Nicolas Sarkozy delivered an inspiring motivational speech to the students of UFAZ emphasizing that "our time is limited. We have to dream big in order to achieve something. Anyone who tells you that you have time is lying. You have to act right now. This is the best strategy and the best piece of advice that I can share with you."
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr Novruz Mammadov also shared his thoughts and views, in a flawless French, about the historical ties and the dynamic cooperation between Azerbaijan and France.
The Prime Minister also recalled the importance of the educational partnership between the two countries, strongly fostered under the presidence of Nicolas Sarkozy in 2011 during his official visit to Azerbaijan, where both of them attended the foundation stone ceremony of the French Lycée of Baku.