AzII E-Book House holds an exhibition titled "January 20- Day of National Mourning"
On January 17 a book exhibition titled "January 20-Day of National Mourning" held at AzII E-Book house.
The exhibition featured books, newspapers, magazines, and articles reflecting the events of January 20, as well as slides made from photographs reflecting those events were demonstrated on the monitors of the library.
Making a speech at the event after the exhibition, the director of the AzII E-Book House, Salahat Mahmudova emphasized that January 20 events included the history of a struggle for freedom and territorial integrity as an eternal heroic page. Saying that Azerbaijan gained its independence at the expense of the blood of martyrs, Mahmudova noted that our people will never forget these events.
Later, making a speech, Bahar Babayeva and Shamsia Mustafayeva, the employees of the AzII E-Book House, noted that this day is a culmination of our nation's struggle for independence, and has entered our contemporary history as the struggle of pride and honor.