Rector of ASOIU is on a business trip in Israel as part of a delegation of Azerbaijan
The delegation, participated by the rector of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), professor Mustafa Babanli and the Executive Director of the Azerbaijan-French University (UFAZ) functioning under the university, associate professor Vazeh Askerov is on a business trip to Israel on January 20-24.
On January 20, a meeting with the participation of the head of the department in Ministry of Taxes Nazim Samadov, vice-president of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Ibrahim Guliyev, as well as representatives of a number of government agencies was held at Israeli National Academy of Sciences.
The meeting featured a discussion about the relations between the universities of two countries, as well as the strengthening of the relations in the field of science and future perspectives.