Meeting of Academic Board held at ASOIU
On January 30 the Academic Board of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held its next meeting.
Before passing to issues on the agenda, ASOIU Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli congratulated Latifa Mammadova,  head of the Academic Services office, the candidate of technical sciences, an associate professor on her jubilee and wished her success in her life and career.
Gahraman Hasanov the director of the Science Center, doctor of technical sciences made a report on the center's activities.
Coordinator of ASOIU “eazi START” Startup and Innovation Center Tural Gojayev provided information to the members of the Academic Board about the activities of the Center.
A yearly report of the dean of the faculty of Power Engineering, associate professor Zakir Hasanov was heard at the meeting.
The meeting also featured discussions about the approval of the Regulation of the Fundamental library, ratification of additional salaries that will be given to the teaching staff in 2019, report on a result of the business trip of the rector of ASOIU to Israel, and other issues.